A community for students.

Here's the question you clicked on:

55 members online
  • 0 replying
  • 0 viewing


  • 5 years ago

Hi everybody ! I would like to know if we can use the electromagnetic plane wave law : B₀ = E₀/c EVEN IF we're not in the vacuum?(well it's not specify in the problem solving help n1 of chapter 28)

  • This Question is Closed
  1. anonymous
    • 5 years ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    The speed of light varies with the medium (but is always less than c, the speed of light in vacuum) The relationship is only good in a vacuum as long as you use c as the speed of light in vacuum, but should hold if you replace c with the speed of light in the medium

  2. Not the answer you are looking for?
    Search for more explanations.

    • Attachments:

Ask your own question

Sign Up
Find more explanations on OpenStudy
Privacy Policy

Your question is ready. Sign up for free to start getting answers.

spraguer (Moderator)
5 → View Detailed Profile

is replying to Can someone tell me what button the professor is hitting...


  • Teamwork 19 Teammate
  • Problem Solving 19 Hero
  • You have blocked this person.
  • ✔ You're a fan Checking fan status...

Thanks for being so helpful in mathematics. If you are getting quality help, make sure you spread the word about OpenStudy.

This is the testimonial you wrote.
You haven't written a testimonial for Owlfred.