Open study

is now brainly

With Brainly you can:

  • Get homework help from millions of students and moderators
  • Learn how to solve problems with step-by-step explanations
  • Share your knowledge and earn points by helping other students
  • Learn anywhere, anytime with the Brainly app!

A community for students.

An island is inhabited only by liars and truth-tellers. Truth-tellers always tell the truth and liars always lie. You meet three inhabitants - Elgee, Bah and Sallote. Determine what they are if: Elgee: I am a liar and Bah is a truth-teller Bah: Exactly one of the three of us is a truth-teller Sallote: ...

Mathematics
I got my questions answered at brainly.com in under 10 minutes. Go to brainly.com now for free help!
At vero eos et accusamus et iusto odio dignissimos ducimus qui blanditiis praesentium voluptatum deleniti atque corrupti quos dolores et quas molestias excepturi sint occaecati cupiditate non provident, similique sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollitia animi, id est laborum et dolorum fuga. Et harum quidem rerum facilis est et expedita distinctio. Nam libero tempore, cum soluta nobis est eligendi optio cumque nihil impedit quo minus id quod maxime placeat facere possimus, omnis voluptas assumenda est, omnis dolor repellendus. Itaque earum rerum hic tenetur a sapiente delectus, ut aut reiciendis voluptatibus maiores alias consequatur aut perferendis doloribus asperiores repellat.

Get this expert

answer on brainly

SEE EXPERT ANSWER

Get your free account and access expert answers to this and thousands of other questions

lol we all are day knighters... :)
^?
^ ^?

Not the answer you are looking for?

Search for more explanations.

Ask your own question

Other answers:

^ ^ ^?
^?
lol ^SPAM
Elgee is the liar, Sallote is the knight, Bah is the truth-teller
not exactly...
what about you @nincompoop any guesses?
i am little bit confused elgee is liar then he should never say that he is liar and if elgee is truth-teller then also he never say that he is liar is your question is correct?
of course it is
then what about elgee?
that's the question...
so what do you think?
i think elgee is liar knight bah is liar sallote is truth-teller
liar knight?
elgee is liar as well as knight
thanks for reminding...i forgot to change the knight words
knight = truth-teller
ok i have to think again
what does sallote say?
...
it means nothing?
^that means he doesn't say anything
elgee = liar bah = truth-teller sallote = truth-teller
hmm why so?
i just guess
i meant why did you repeat an answer i already said was wrong?
now i get a point elgee = liar bah = liar sallote = liar
why so?
guessed again?
elgee has give 'and' condition therefore if it's both conditions are write then we can say that he is truth-teller but bah is lair and he say that he is truth-teller therefore he is liar bah is liar bcoz there is no truth-teller in these 3 people sallote is liar that i assume to make condition write
Elgee can't say that he is the liar, if he is, then he would lie and say that he is the truth-teller, if he was the truth-teller than he would have told the truth and said that he was the truth-teller.
why do you say bah is a lair again?
bcoz 3 of them are liars
why?
elgee say that bah is truth-teller.......................LIE bah say that one of them is truth-teller..............LIE sallote doesn't say anything....................if he is not a liar then he should point-out the lies of elgee and bah
*why* do you say bah is a liar??
oh envermind
you already said it
i think it's very difficult to explain things on computer
t
sallote: don't believe what elgee said, he's lying.

Not the answer you are looking for?

Search for more explanations.

Ask your own question