Quantcast

Got Homework?

Connect with other students for help. It's a free community.

  • across
    MIT Grad Student
    Online now
  • laura*
    Helped 1,000 students
    Online now
  • Hero
    College Math Guru
    Online now

Here's the question you clicked on:

55 members online
  • 0 replying
  • 0 viewing

iheartfood

#1: The events listed in the box attached are examples of __________. A. belligerent acts by the British and French B. belligerent acts by the Germans, Italians, and Japanese C. actions Hitler and Stalin agreed upon d. General Eisenhower's military strategies **idk :( @Captain_Page_Turner :)

  • one year ago
  • one year ago

  • This Question is Closed
  1. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    for #1 =)

    • one year ago
  2. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #2: Which best characterizes the League of Nation's response to the invasion of Ethiopia, Manchuria, and the Rhineland? A. swift and aggressive B. slow, but very effective C. mainly symbolic D. excessive **my answer; C is that right?

    • one year ago
  3. Captain_Page_Turner
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    Definitely (B). The Germans occupied the Rhineland, the Japanese invaded Manchuria, and the Italians hit Ethiopia.

    • one year ago
  4. Captain_Page_Turner
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    You're spot on with (C)! The League made a lot of noise, but did little to actually stop any of those acts from occurring.

    • one year ago
  5. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    okay :) awesome!! :) so ima post 5 more now... but they are based on this prompt for the next 5 :) Use the Word Bank to match the political leaders with the correct description. (attached is the word bank!)

    • one year ago
  6. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #3: He was the brilliant statesman who served as prime minister of Britain through most of World War II. __________ idk :( these ones kinda confuse me :(

    • one year ago
  7. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #4: In his quest for lebensraum, he marched into the Rhineland, annexed Austria, and went on to claim Czechoslovakia for Germany. Britain and France finally declared war on Germany when he attacked Poland. ____________ <--- I'm thinking Hitler... is that right?? Oh and I'm supposed to just use the last names :)

    • one year ago
  8. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #5: The day after the bombing of Pearl Harbor, he addressed Congress. He asserted December 7, 1941 was "a date which will live in infamy" and asked Congress to declare war on Japan. ________________ <------- I'm thinking Truman.. is this one right?? :)

    • one year ago
  9. Captain_Page_Turner
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    No problem. What do you think #3 is? It has to be a British guy who was prime minister...there are two names on the list that might fit. For #4, you've got it. :) Nice job!

    • one year ago
  10. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #6: He was the Fascist dictator of Italy who formed an alliance with Hitler during World War II. His major military campaigns were in North Africa and Greece. ______________ <----- I'm thinking Mussolini... is that correct??? and hmmmm for #3 then... I'm thinking Churchill ??? is that right for 3?

    • one year ago
  11. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    and yay for 4!! :) ima post the last one of these kinds now :)

    • one year ago
  12. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #7 (last one of these kinds using the word bank!!): He was the ruthless dictator who expanded Soviet territory and built the Soviet Union into a military-industrial superpower. He eliminated all of his rivals by pitting them against each other. ___________ <---- I'm thinking Stalin... is that right?? :)

    • one year ago
  13. Captain_Page_Turner
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    For #5, you were close! It's actually Roosevelt. Truman would become president later and his participation in the war is probably better known for his decision to drop the atomic bomb on Japan.

    • one year ago
  14. Captain_Page_Turner
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #7 is totally right. That pretty much sums up everything that Joseph Stalin did.

    • one year ago
  15. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    ohhh okay i see :) kk got #5!! :) and yayyy for #7!! :D so what about 3 and 6? :D

    • one year ago
  16. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    @Captain_Page_Turner :) was #3 churchill and #6 mussolini?

    • one year ago
  17. Captain_Page_Turner
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    Yep! You got both of those right. :) Good job, and nice catch on #3. I was hoping you'd pick out the right one.

    • one year ago
  18. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    haha thanks!! :D I'm just gonna continue here cuz OS is being weird right now... like messages send suupeerrr slow :(

    • one year ago
  19. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #8: Which American and British Allied generals helped defeat the Axis forces in North Africa? A. Eisenhower and Rommel B. MacArthur and Rommel C. Montgomery and MacArthur D. Eisenhower and Montgomery **my answer: D is that right? :D

    • one year ago
  20. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #9: All of the following helped bring about World War II EXCEPT __________. A. Hitler's drive to obtain lebensraum for what he called the Aryan race B. Hitler's violation of the Munich Agreement C. Hitler's blitzkrieg into Poland D. Hitler's appeasement policy toward France and Britain **my answer; D is this one right?

    • one year ago
  21. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #10: What was the Holocaust? A. the extermination of European Jews and others by the Nazis B. Hitler's vision of Europe being ruled by the Nazis C. the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor D. the plan to eradicate European rule from North Africa and the Middle East **k so im pretty sure this is A right?? is that right?? is it A?

    • one year ago
  22. Captain_Page_Turner
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    I'm having the same problem here, some of my responses are being really slow, too. #8 is right! Eisenhower for the Americans and Montgomery was with the British. MacArthur was an American general, but he was in the Pacific. And Rommel was a famous German general. #9 is also right. :) Hitler didn't appease anyone, although everyone wanted to appease him to avoid war. And #10 is also spot on. You're on a roll! Keep going, you're doing a great job. :)

    • one year ago
  23. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    yayyy!! thanks :) and yeah OS always has a ton of bugs :(

    • one year ago
  24. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #11: The Soviets began to drive Hitler's army back toward Germany after the Allied victory in __________. A. Leningrad B. Stalingrad C. Kiev d. Moscow **my answer; B is that right?

    • one year ago
  25. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #12: The turning point of the war in the Pacific came when American forces stopped the Japanese advance with a surprise air attack on enemy ships at the Battle of __________. A. the Bulge B. Midway C. Britain D. the Atlantic **my answer; B. Midway is that correct?? :)

    • one year ago
  26. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #13: What was the American strategy of moving toward Japan by taking control of one island at a time? A. island hopping B. trenching C. Operation Overlord D. guerilla warfare **my answer: A. island hopping I'm pretty sure thats it.. am i right? :D

    • one year ago
  27. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #14: What did Hitler call his program for dealing with Jewish people by sending them to death camps? A. New Order B. blitzkrieg C. Final Solution D. lebensraum **my answer; C. Final Solution is that correct? :)

    • one year ago
  28. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #15: Why did President Truman decide to drop the atomic bomb on Hiroshima and Nagasaki? A. to eliminate the Japanese army headquarters B. to end the war in the Pacific quickly C. to test the effectiveness of the atomic bomb D. to demonstrate U. S. power **my answer: B tho im not too sure on this one... is that right??? iheartfood confused and not too sure!! ;/

    • one year ago
  29. Captain_Page_Turner
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #11 is correct. The catastrophic German defeat at Stalingrad shattered the myth that they couldn't be beaten and ended their drive into the Soviet Union. After this and Kursk, the Reich would be on the defensive in the East as the Soviets continued to pick up steam. #12 is also right! At Midway, American carriers (aided by intelligence which cracked Japanese codes) surprised the Imperial Japanese Navy and sunk four of their carriers. It was a huge loss for the Japanese in the Pacific. #13 you're totally right on this one. It was definitely island hopping. Instead of taking every island, the US decided to skip over the ones that weren't as important, isolating them. #14 (C) is spot on. To the Jews, it was the Holocaust. To Hitler and the Nazis, it was the Final Solution. #15 you've got this one, too! :) He wanted to end the war quickly, although there were plans for a land invasion of Japan which would likely have been extremely costly. iheartfood did awesome work! :)

    • one year ago
  30. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    hahaa aweomse!! :) and thank you!! :) hehehe :P lemme post the next ones now!! :D

    • one year ago
  31. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #16: Which of the following does not correctly describe the state of the world as World War II ended? A. Many European and Asian civilians were left hungry and homeless. B. Britain was battered and exhausted, and none of its empire existed any longer. C. The United States was now the richest, most powerful nation in the world. D. In the western part of the Soviet Union, thousands of towns and villages had been obliterated. **my answer; B is that right? :)

    • one year ago
  32. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #17: Which country had the largest number of wounded according to the graph attached? A. Soviet Union B. Great Britain C. Germany d. Japan **my answer; C. germany is that right? :)

    • one year ago
  33. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #18: Which of the following would not be considered a primary source for World War II? A. a picture depicting malnourished Jews at the Buchenwald Concentration Camp in Germany B. a World War II Navy captain's diary describing explicit details about the Battle of Midway C. a nonfictional story written in the 1950s about a soldier that served in World War II D. a recording of President Roosevelt's speech asking Congress to declare war on Germany **my answer: A is that right?? or is it C?? :/

    • one year ago
  34. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #19: Which of the following statements is true about the Yalta and Potsdam conferences? A. The same Allied leaders attended both conferences. B. Both conferences ran smoothly, and everyone had the same ideas about establishing greater democracy throughout Europe. C. The purpose of the conferences was to discuss the future of the world after the war. D. The Big Three agreed without a doubt that Germany should pay heavy war reparations. **my answer; C is that right? :D

    • one year ago
  35. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #20: At Dumbarton Oaks the delegates agreed that the United Nations should have two chambers. What are the two chambers called? A. Senate and General Assembly b. Security Council and General Assembly C. Chamber of Delegates and Senate D. Senate and Security Council **my answer: B yes? is that right? :D

    • one year ago
  36. Captain_Page_Turner
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #16 is a tough one because many of those answers look right, but I think I'd agree with (B). Britain was battered and nearly bankrupt after the war, but it still held on to a few of its colonies. It didn't lose its empire yet. #17 is a little tricky. Germany lost a lot of people in the war, but looking at the graph, you'll also notice that the Soviet category has no one listed as wounded but they have a lot of military dead. The Soviets lost a lot more soldiers (because they threw numbers at the Germans) and civilians during the war, so I'd go with (A). #18 Your second guess for (C) is actually the right choice for this one. When it's asking for a "primary" source, that something as close to what happened as possible. A photograph of Buchenwald's prisoners would be a primary source since it shows directly what the consequences there were. But a story written in the 1950s, even though it's non-fiction, is somewhat secondary because it's being told by someone else. #19 You're totally right with (C). The Allied leaders didn't always see eye-to-eye (especially where Stalin and Churchill were concerned). #20 is also good to go. :) That's the structure that the UN still uses today.

    • one year ago
  37. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    what happened?? haha weren't u typing or something?? it disappeared!! :O

    • one year ago
  38. Captain_Page_Turner
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    Uh oh, did my answer disappear?

    • one year ago
  39. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    oh wait! i see it now :) another OS thingy lol

    • one year ago
  40. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    but for 17, it just says wounded... deaths don't count as wounds right?? they're just deaths?? :/

    • one year ago
  41. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    so wouldn't 17 be under the wounded category?

    • one year ago
  42. Captain_Page_Turner
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    Oh wait, no you're right! I read that one wrong. I didn't realize it just wanted wounded and not total killed. :P

    • one year ago
  43. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    and here is the next one :) #21: Which person in the first U.S. delegation to the United Nations was chosen to chair the Human Rights Commission? A. Eleanor Roosevelt B. J. Robert Oppenheimer C. Dwight D. Eisenhower D. Albert Einstein **my answer; A is that right?

    • one year ago
  44. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    oh okay!! haha so 17 is C. germany then right? :) #22: Which of the following is not a goal of the United Nations? A. to prevent war B. to promote cooperation among countries C. to help settle international disputes D. to prevent the spread of communism **my answer; D or is it C?? :/

    • one year ago
  45. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    last one!! #23: Which of the following was a cause of World War II? A. German resentment of the harsh treatment they received at the end of World War I B. The harsh British and French reaction to Hitler's annexation of Austria C. British and French concern about Hitler's tendency to support communism d. The harsh measures of the Munich Agreement, which confiscated too much German land **my answer: A is that right?? :) and after these!! we are done!! :) hehehe :P

    • one year ago
  46. Captain_Page_Turner
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #21 is correct and you were right on with #17 being (C) Germany with the most wounded! #22 is right, it isn't to stop the spread of Communism (the Soviets were a part of the Security Council). The idea of the UN was to allow every nation a public forum to voice their problems and settle disputes. #23 is also right. Germans heavily resented the harsh terms of the Treaty of Versailles leveled against them after WW1 and which was partially responsible for the devastation of their economy. Yay! All done? You did a super job on all of these. :)

    • one year ago
  47. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    aweosme!! and yes! all done!! yippee!! and thanks!! u were awesome tho!! :) thanks so much for ur help!!! :) i really appreciate it!! :D thanks again!! :) and yippee all done!! :D

    • one year ago
  48. Captain_Page_Turner
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    Hooray! Good job and good luck wit your studies! Glad to help out. :)

    • one year ago
  49. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    thanks!! :)

    • one year ago
    • Attachments:

See more questions >>>

Your question is ready. Sign up for free to start getting answers.

spraguer (Moderator)
5 → View Detailed Profile

is replying to Can someone tell me what button the professor is hitting...

23

  • Teamwork 19 Teammate
  • Problem Solving 19 Hero
  • You have blocked this person.
  • ✔ You're a fan Checking fan status...

Thanks for being so helpful in mathematics. If you are getting quality help, make sure you spread the word about OpenStudy.

This is the testimonial you wrote.
You haven't written a testimonial for Owlfred.