Quantcast

Got Homework?

Connect with other students for help. It's a free community.

  • across
    MIT Grad Student
    Online now
  • laura*
    Helped 1,000 students
    Online now
  • Hero
    College Math Guru
    Online now

Here's the question you clicked on:

55 members online
  • 0 replying
  • 0 viewing

iheartfood

#1: In the reaction 2K + 2H2O---> 2KOH + H2, which compound has an element ratio of 1 : 1 : 1? A. K B. H2O C. KOH D. H2 **my answer; C is that right?? :/ @aaronq :)

  • one year ago
  • one year ago

  • This Question is Closed
  1. aaronq
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    its right (Y) off to a good start!

    • one year ago
  2. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #3: A substance has half the number of particles as 12 grams of carbon-12. How many moles are in the substance? A. 0.5 B. 1.0 C. 1.5 D. 2.0 **my answer; A is that right? :)

    • one year ago
  3. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #4: Which of the following has 1.8 × 10^24 hydrogen atoms? A. 1 mole of water (H2O) B. 1 mole of peroxide (H2O2) C. 1 mole of ammonia (NH3) D. 1 mole of hydrogen gas (H2) **my answer; C is that right?

    • one year ago
  4. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #5: What is the molar mass of magnesium sulfate heptahydrate (MgSO4 7H2O)? Be sure to include the mass of all elements in the formula including the elements in water. A. 246 g/mol B. 138 g/mol C. 120 g/mol D. 73 g/mol ** my answer: A is that correct?? :)

    • one year ago
  5. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    @aaronq :)

    • one year ago
  6. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #6: You have 100 grams of rubidium bromide (RbBr). How many moles do you have? A. 0.61 mol B. 1.00 mol C. 1.22 mol D. 2.00 mol **my answer: A is that right? :)

    • one year ago
  7. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #7: What volume will 0.75 moles of oxygen gas occupy at STP? A. 16.8 L B. 20.0 L C. 22.4 L D. 33.6 L **my answer: A is that right @aaronq ?? :)

    • one year ago
  8. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #8: You have a 5-liter container with 1.30 × 10^24 molecules of ammonia gas (NH3). How many molecules of hydrogen gas (H2) are in an identical container at the same temperature and pressure? A. 6.02 × 10^23 molecules B. 2.00 × 10^23 molecules C. 6.02 × 10^24 molecules D. 1.30 × 10^24 molecules **my answer; D is that correct??? :)

    • one year ago
  9. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #9: What mass will 33.6 L of oxygen gas (O2) have at STP? A. 16 g B. 32 g C. 34 g D. 48 g **my answer; D. 48 g is that right???

    • one year ago
  10. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #10: You have one mole of a diatomic gas. Which of the following statements is true? A. You have one-third the number of particles that are in 12 grams of carbon-12. B. You have the same number of particles that are in 12 grams of carbon-12. C. You have three times the number of particles as in 12 grams of carbon-12. D. You have six times the number of particles that are in 12 grams of carbon-12. **my answer; B is that right??? :O

    • one year ago
  11. UnkleRhaukus
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    yeas you have one mole of particles, ( two moles of atoms )

    • one year ago
  12. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    wait, so 2-10 are correct?? :/

    • one year ago
  13. UnkleRhaukus
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    i have only checked #10 so far

    • one year ago
  14. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    and sorry!! here is #2, look like it got deleted :( #2: In which of the following reactions do five total molecules of reactants produce four total molecules of products? A. N2 + 3H2 ---> 2NH3 B. SnO2 + 2H2 ---> Sn + 2H2O C. 2H2S + 3O2 ---> 2SO2 + 2H2O D. 2SO2 + O2 --> 2SO3 my answer; A is that right??

    • one year ago
  15. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    oh oaky!! :)

    • one year ago
  16. UnkleRhaukus
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #2 is not right option A N_2 + 3H_2 is only four particles of reactants #3 is right

    • one year ago
  17. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    ok :) so what is #2 then?? is it C? :)

    • one year ago
  18. UnkleRhaukus
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    yep

    • one year ago
  19. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    awesome! :) what about 4-9? :)

    • one year ago
  20. UnkleRhaukus
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #4 is right

    • one year ago
  21. UnkleRhaukus
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #5 is right

    • one year ago
  22. UnkleRhaukus
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #6 is right

    • one year ago
  23. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    :) yayy!! what about 7-9? :)

    • one year ago
  24. aaronq
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    7 and 9 are good (Y)

    • one year ago
  25. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    okay! yay!! :) is 8 right too?

    • one year ago
  26. UnkleRhaukus
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #7 is right

    • one year ago
  27. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    awesome!! :)

    • one year ago
  28. UnkleRhaukus
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    i think #8 is right too

    • one year ago
  29. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    okay great!! thanks!! :) @UnkleRhaukus can u pls give @aaronq a medal?? i can only give one :(

    • one year ago
  30. UnkleRhaukus
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    9# is right

    • one year ago
  31. aaronq
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    haha aw thanks guys, medals all around

    • one year ago
  32. UnkleRhaukus
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    great work

    • one year ago
  33. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    haha yeah :) and thanks!! thanks for all ur help!!! :D

    • one year ago
    • Attachments:

See more questions >>>

Your question is ready. Sign up for free to start getting answers.

spraguer (Moderator)
5 → View Detailed Profile

is replying to Can someone tell me what button the professor is hitting...

23

  • Teamwork 19 Teammate
  • Problem Solving 19 Hero
  • You have blocked this person.
  • ✔ You're a fan Checking fan status...

Thanks for being so helpful in mathematics. If you are getting quality help, make sure you spread the word about OpenStudy.

This is the testimonial you wrote.
You haven't written a testimonial for Owlfred.