Quantcast

Got Homework?

Connect with other students for help. It's a free community.

  • across
    MIT Grad Student
    Online now
  • laura*
    Helped 1,000 students
    Online now
  • Hero
    College Math Guru
    Online now

Here's the question you clicked on:

55 members online
  • 0 replying
  • 0 viewing

iheartfood Group Title

#1: At STP, how many molecules of nitrogen gas are in 22.4 L? A. 6.022 × 10^22 B. 6.022 × 10^23 C. 6.022 × 10^24 D. 6.022 × 10^25 **my answer: B is that right?? @aaronq :)

  • one year ago
  • one year ago

  • This Question is Closed
  1. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #2: Molar mass is the molecular (formula) mass of any substance expressed in which of the following? A. moles B. grams C. kilograms D. liters **my answer: A is that right?

    • one year ago
  2. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    molar mass is expressed in gram per mole

    • one year ago
  3. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    1 is right though

    • one year ago
  4. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #3: Which of the following temperatures and pressures are used as standards for gases? A. 0°C, 1 atm B. 25°C, 1 atm C. 10°C, 1 atm D. 5°C, 2 atm **my answer; A or is it B?? ;/ idk im a bit conflicted :/

    • one year ago
  5. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    okay so what is #2 then? ;/

    • one year ago
  6. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    2 would be grams

    • one year ago
  7. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    mass = unit of weight measurement

    • one year ago
  8. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    ohhh okay!! :) #4: Which of the following is NOT a measure of the amount of matter? A. mole B. molar mass C. molar volume D. STP **my answer; D is that right?

    • one year ago
  9. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    STP, standard temperature and pressure ALWAYS 25 celsius and 1 atm (760 torr/mm Hg)

    • one year ago
  10. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    4 is right

    • one year ago
  11. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #5: Which of the following is equal to the number of particles in 18 grams of carbon-12? A. 1.5 : 1 mole ratio B. 1.5 : 1 molar mass c. 1.5 moles D. 1 : 1.5 molar volume *my answer: B is that right? :/

    • one year ago
  12. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    wait so #3 is B. 25°C, 1 atm ??

    • one year ago
  13. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    yeah 3 is B. 5 is oddly worded, the only that makes sense is 1.5 moles because n=18g/12g/mol=1.5 moles

    • one year ago
  14. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #6: Which of the following substances has a molar mass of 208 g? A. P2O5 B. BaCl2 C. AlCl3 D. MgCl2 **my answer; B is that right? :)

    • one year ago
  15. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    okay!! so #5 is what then?? :/

    • one year ago
  16. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    5 would be 1.5 moles, C.

    • one year ago
  17. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    6 is right (Y)

    • one year ago
  18. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    aweosme!! :) thx! #7: Who discovered the principle that equal volumes of gases at the same temperature and pressure contain the same number of particles? A. John Dalton B. Amedeo Avogadro C. Ernest Rutherford D. Jacques Charles *my answer: B is that right? :)

    • one year ago
  19. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    yep! my main man avogadro

    • one year ago
  20. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    • one year ago
    1 Attachment
  21. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #8: What is the volume of 1.5 moles of gas at STP? A. 9.02 L B. 20.0 L C. 33.6 L D. 22.4 L **my answer; C is that right??

    • one year ago
  22. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    LOL thats hilarious!!! :P

    • one year ago
  23. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #9: You do an experiment in which you need 0.25 moles of tyrosine (C9H11NO3). How many grams must you weigh out? A. 45.3 g B. 90.5 g C. 181 g d. 272 g **my answer; A is that right? :)

    • one year ago
  24. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    8 is good

    • one year ago
  25. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    9 is also correct

    • one year ago
  26. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    • one year ago
    1 Attachment
  27. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    this one you might not get

    • one year ago
  28. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #10: For an experiment, you need to dissolve 0.10 moles of NaCl in 1 liter of water. How much NaCl must you weigh out? A. 8.2 g B. 5.8 g C. 3.2 g D. 0.14 g **my answer: B to is it A?? :/

    • one year ago
  29. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    lol yeah i get it, cuz h202 is hydrogen peroxide, which is poisonous and would kill u haha my friend told me this b4 lol

    • one year ago
  30. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    hahaha wow, good stuff (Y)

    • one year ago
  31. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #11: A doctor prescribes 1,500 mg of glucosamine (C6H13NO5) per day for a person with osteoarthritis. How many moles of glucosamine does the patient take each day? A. 8.38 B. 8.38 × 10^-3 C. 0.12 D. 1.79 × 10^-3 **my answer: B is that right? haha and yeah ikr?? :) so is #10 right?? is it B? or is it A? :/

    • one year ago
  32. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    10 is right, B

    • one year ago
  33. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #12: In a chemical reaction, you collect 500 mL of hydrogen gas at STP. How many moles of hydrogen gas did you collect? A. 22 B. 0.22 C. 0.02 D. 0.004 **my answer; C is that right?? and yayy :)

    • one year ago
  34. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #13: How many atoms are in 1.0 moles of xenon gas at STP? A. 2.2 × 10^23 B. 3.0 × 10^22 C. 3.0 × 10^24 D. 6.0 × 10^23 **idk this one :( do u get it?

    • one year ago
  35. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    11 is good!

    • one year ago
  36. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    yay :)

    • one year ago
  37. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    12 is good

    • one year ago
  38. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #14: A chemical reaction produces oxygen gas. You collect 6.02 × 10^23 oxygen gas molecules at STP. What volume of oxygen gas did you collect? A. 2.8 L B. 5.6 L C. 11.2 L D. 22.4 L **my answer; D is that irhgt?? :)

    • one year ago
  39. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    for 13, you have to know that Xe(g) is not diatomic, so you know 1 mole = 6.022x10^23 atoms/molecules

    • one year ago
  40. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    14 is good also!

    • one year ago
  41. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    annnndd last one!!! (which unfortunately i do not understand :(.... ) #15: A chemical reaction produces 5.6 L of nitrous oxide gas (N2O) at STP. What is the mass of the gas produced? A. 0.25 g B. 5.6 g C. 11 g D. 44 g ***idk :(

    • one year ago
  42. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    • one year ago
  43. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    so 13 would be D. 6.0 × 10^23 ??

    • one year ago
  44. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    lol that was a good one :P and that kitty is so cute with the glasses and stuff!! =)

    • one year ago
  45. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    yes 13 is D, noble gases are ALWAYS unimolecular. uni=1

    • one year ago
  46. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    awesome! :)what about 15 tho?? and i found a good one hahaha :P i like this one :)

    • one year ago
  47. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    so for 15, find how many moles you produced, 1 mole of gas at STP = 22.414 L so moles = 5.6/22.414 then use that to find the grams with the molar mass of N2O moles= mass/molarmass mass = moles*molarmass

    • one year ago
  48. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    HAHA I've never seen that one, i like it

    • one year ago
  49. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    so is #15 A. 0.25 g?? and i found a kinda continued one of one u posted above :) and hahaa yeahh i like that one :)

    • one year ago
  50. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    lol

    • one year ago
  51. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    and this one :P

    • one year ago
  52. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    nope! 11 g

    • one year ago
  53. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    "ALL THESE CHEM JOKES ARE BORON ME" LOL

    • one year ago
  54. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    and i liked this one too :P

    • one year ago
  55. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    • one year ago
  56. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    haha periodically

    • one year ago
  57. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    okay!! :) thanks!! :) and lol that ones good :) and heres another one.. but its with... the one and only!!! PAtrick... STar!!!!

    • one year ago
  58. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    oh wait i added up the molar mass of N2O wrong i did NO2

    • one year ago
  59. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    lol it's still 11 grams

    • one year ago
  60. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    okay!! haha thanks!! :D

    • one year ago
  61. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    :) no prob haha i haven't watched spongebob in like i don't even know, forever.

    • one year ago
  62. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    haha yeah same, but i love patrick!! :) i mean he lives in a rock.. how do u even find a hollowed out rock?? :) spongebob is awesome!! :)the best cartoon ever!! :) lol thanks again!! :D

    • one year ago
  63. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    it is so awesome, i liked the movie too! no problem at all!

    • one year ago
  64. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    yeah!! haha i watched it a while ago but all spongebob is good and funny :)

    • one year ago
  65. aaronq Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    agreed :) i'm gonna go, see ya !

    • one year ago
  66. iheartfood Group Title
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    byebye! :D

    • one year ago
    • Attachments:

See more questions >>>

Your question is ready. Sign up for free to start getting answers.

spraguer (Moderator)
5 → View Detailed Profile

is replying to Can someone tell me what button the professor is hitting...

23

  • Teamwork 19 Teammate
  • Problem Solving 19 Hero
  • You have blocked this person.
  • ✔ You're a fan Checking fan status...

Thanks for being so helpful in mathematics. If you are getting quality help, make sure you spread the word about OpenStudy.

This is the testimonial you wrote.
You haven't written a testimonial for Owlfred.