anonymous
  • anonymous
#1: Senseless repetitive actions that help reduce anxiety are called_____. A. panic attacks B. obsessions C. compulsions D. phobias **my answer: C. compulsions is that right?
HippoCampus Psychology
At vero eos et accusamus et iusto odio dignissimos ducimus qui blanditiis praesentium voluptatum deleniti atque corrupti quos dolores et quas molestias excepturi sint occaecati cupiditate non provident, similique sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollitia animi, id est laborum et dolorum fuga. Et harum quidem rerum facilis est et expedita distinctio. Nam libero tempore, cum soluta nobis est eligendi optio cumque nihil impedit quo minus id quod maxime placeat facere possimus, omnis voluptas assumenda est, omnis dolor repellendus. Itaque earum rerum hic tenetur a sapiente delectus, ut aut reiciendis voluptatibus maiores alias consequatur aut perferendis doloribus asperiores repellat.

Get our expert's

answer on brainly

SEE EXPERT ANSWER

Get your free account and access expert answers to this
and thousands of other questions.

anonymous
  • anonymous
#1: Senseless repetitive actions that help reduce anxiety are called_____. A. panic attacks B. obsessions C. compulsions D. phobias **my answer: C. compulsions is that right?
HippoCampus Psychology
chestercat
  • chestercat
See more answers at brainly.com
At vero eos et accusamus et iusto odio dignissimos ducimus qui blanditiis praesentium voluptatum deleniti atque corrupti quos dolores et quas molestias excepturi sint occaecati cupiditate non provident, similique sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollitia animi, id est laborum et dolorum fuga. Et harum quidem rerum facilis est et expedita distinctio. Nam libero tempore, cum soluta nobis est eligendi optio cumque nihil impedit quo minus id quod maxime placeat facere possimus, omnis voluptas assumenda est, omnis dolor repellendus. Itaque earum rerum hic tenetur a sapiente delectus, ut aut reiciendis voluptatibus maiores alias consequatur aut perferendis doloribus asperiores repellat.

Get this expert

answer on brainly

SEE EXPERT ANSWER

Get your free account and access expert answers to this
and thousands of other questions

anonymous
  • anonymous
Yes. That's right.
anonymous
  • anonymous
#2: Which somatoform disorder has serious disabilities that may include paralysis, loss of vision,or loss of feeling? A. panic attack B. conversion C. hypochondriasis D. fugue **idk this one :( and yay for #1!! :) do u get this one?
anonymous
  • anonymous
is it A. panic attack? ;/

Looking for something else?

Not the answer you are looking for? Search for more explanations.

More answers

anonymous
  • anonymous
#3: Which type of schizophrenia has the person maintain a rigid pose for hours or days? A. catatonic B. paranoid C. undifferentiated D. unofficial **my answer; A. catatonic is this one right? :)
anonymous
  • anonymous
#4: Name the mood disorder where a person goes from feeling really down to feeling really up and nothing in between. A. bipolar B. depression C. seasonal affect D. major depression **my answer; A. bipolar i'm pretty sure this is A. bipolar... am i right?
anonymous
  • anonymous
You're right on #3 and #4. Catatonic schizophrenia and bipolar disorder, respectively. I'm still looking at #2.
anonymous
  • anonymous
#5: Name the personality disorder where the person has no respect for the law or authority. A. borderline B. narcissistic C. paranoid D. anti-social **my answer; D. anti-social not too sure tho... is that right? is it D?
anonymous
  • anonymous
okay :)
anonymous
  • anonymous
Yes, #5 is antisocial. And I do believe that #2 is panic disorder. Panic disorder can cause temporary paralysis and vision impairment.
anonymous
  • anonymous
okay!! :) thanks!! :D lemme post the others now :) one sec.. :P
anonymous
  • anonymous
#6: Name the dissociative disorder where the person forgets their personal information and leaves their surroundings. A. amnesia B. bipolar C. fugue D. phobia **my answer; A. amnesia is that right?
anonymous
  • anonymous
#7: Name the anxiety disorder that has irrational fears towards objects or surroundings. A. obsessive-compulsive B. phobia C. panic attack D. generalized anxiety **my answer; B. phobia is this right?
anonymous
  • anonymous
#8: Name the type of schizophrenia where the person feels everyone is out to get them and the world is a bad place. A. catatonic B. paranoid C. undifferentiated D. dissociative ***my answer; B. paranoid is this correct?
anonymous
  • anonymous
#9: Name the personality disorder where the person needs constant attention and compliments. A. bipolar B. narcissistic C. anti-social D. all-about-yourself **my answer; B. narcissistic is that correct? :D
anonymous
  • anonymous
You're right on #7 and #8, phobia and paranoid schizophrenia, respectively. i'm still looking at #6.
anonymous
  • anonymous
Yes, #9 is narcissism.
anonymous
  • anonymous
LOL "all about yourself"? That's basically narcissism.
anonymous
  • anonymous
#10: Name the anxiety disorder where the person has a constant sense of doom and fear without any specific reason for the fear. A. phobia B. generalized anxiety C. obsessive-compulsive D. fugue **my answer; B is that right?? generalized anxiety?
anonymous
  • anonymous
haha yeah but the correct term is narcissistic right?
anonymous
  • anonymous
Yes. That's right. To both questions.
anonymous
  • anonymous
okay!! yay!! So all that's left is 6 right?? is it amnesia?
anonymous
  • anonymous
I'm leaning more on dissociative fugue, actually. Usually, people with amnesia will have forgotten information, yes. But the people with dissociative fugue are the ones that will get up and leave, for no reason. People with dissociative fugue will get up, go to a totally random place, and maybe even adopt a new identity.
anonymous
  • anonymous
okay, so its fugue then! thanks!! :)
anonymous
  • anonymous
I wish the question gave us more information. But I've never heard of someone with amnesia "leave their surroundings."
anonymous
  • anonymous
ohhh okay haha yeah i agree thanks :)
anonymous
  • anonymous
Oh hey, I know this is long past and doesn't matter anymore, but I realize that I had given you the wrong answer for #2. I have no idea why I skipped over the part where it said SOMATOFORM disorder. And the answer would actually be "conversion disorder," and not "panic attack." I'm very sorry about that.
anonymous
  • anonymous
Hahaha it's all good :) Thanks for letting me know though! I'll see ya soon! Have a good weekend! :)

Looking for something else?

Not the answer you are looking for? Search for more explanations.