Quantcast

A community for students. Sign up today!

Here's the question you clicked on:

55 members online
  • 0 replying
  • 0 viewing

iheartfood

  • one year ago

#1: A negative symptom of schizophrenia is_______. A. hallucinations B. delusions C. word salad D. lack of motivation **my answer: A not quite sure tho :/

  • This Question is Closed
  1. InYourHead
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 3

    That's a weird question. A, B, and D could all be correct. I'll keep looking at that question.

  2. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #2: One of the beliefs that kept the mentally ill out of society and the recipients of horrible treatments was_________. A. The belief that the mentall ill were curable. B. The belief that the mentally ill were possessed. C. The belief that the mentally ill didn't have good hygiene. D. The belief that the mentally ill did not need treatment. **my answer; B ist that right?

  3. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    mmk, yeah thats why i was confused bout #1...

  4. InYourHead
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 3

    Yes, #2 is B. They really thought sick people were possessed.

  5. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #3: Patterns of thoughts, behaviors and emotional reactions that significantly impair a person's functioning within their culture are called__________. A. mental illness B. normality C. stress response D. abnormality **my answer: B. normality is that right?

  6. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #4: The perspective that looks to irrational or maladaptive thought processes as the cause of diorders would be the_______. A. cognitive B. behavioral C. biopsychosocial D. psychoanalytic **my answer; A. cognitive not too sure tho... what do u think?? is it A?? :/

  7. InYourHead
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 3

    Read #3 again. I think you'll change your mind. Is it normal for someone to have thoughts and feelings that impair their functioning?

  8. InYourHead
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 3

    Yes #4 is cognitive.

  9. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #5: Herbie has been to six doctors and six doctors have told him that he does not have colon cancer. Herbie is sure that he does have it and he does not believe the doctors. He has told the doctors that they are not ordering the correct diagnostic tests for him. Herbie is showing signs of which disorder? A. conversion B. panic attack C. hypochondrias D. schizophrenia **my answer; C. hypochondrias is that right?? and ohh okay so for #3, is it A. mental illness??

  10. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #6: Herbie has experienced a loss of interest in most of his favorite activities and he has lost his appetite and is unable to sleep. These symptoms have been going on for the past four weeks. A psychologist might suspect Herbie is suffering from? A. schizophrenia B. bipolar disorder C. major depression D. phobia ***my answer; C. major depression is that right?

  11. InYourHead
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 3

    Yes, #5 is hypochondria. I'm looking at #3. My first instinct is to go with mental illness, yes.

  12. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #7: Ida believes that she is being watched by the "greenies". They are out to get her because they know that she is part of a special undercover unit that is checking for infiltration of our government by bugging vegetables, especially peas. She is the only one that can confirm this special mission and she knows that people with green eyes are the "greenies", the enemy. Ida is displaying symptoms of which disorder? A. schizophrenia B. major depression C. fugue D. dissociative identity disorder **my answer; A is that right??? and okay!!

  13. InYourHead
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 3

    Yes #7 is A.

  14. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #8: Herbie has gone to see a therapist. His therapist tells him that he is a medical doctor and that he can prescribe drugs and perform surgery if it is needed. The type of therapist that Heribe is seeing is a _____________. A. psychologist B. counselor C. social worker D. psychiatrist ***my answer; D. psychiatrist is that right?

  15. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    so is #6 right??

  16. InYourHead
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 3

    Yes, #8 is D.

  17. InYourHead
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 3

    I'm sorry, I skipped over #6. You got it right.

  18. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #9: The approach that would believe that the person is the best one to decide what is wrong with them and what would be the best way to resolve their problem would be the_____________approach. A. psychoanalytic B. behavioristic C. humanistic D. cognitive ***my answer; C. humanistic is that right?? and its all good :) thanks!! :D

  19. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #10: When a psychoanalytic therapist tells you what your dreams mean, he is giving you the ______________ part of the dream. A. manifest B. conditional C. latent D. conscious **my answer: A. manifest is that correct??

  20. InYourHead
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 3

    Yes, #9 is humanistic. And yes #10 is manifest.

  21. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    okay!! great!!! what was #1?? did u find anything on it?

  22. InYourHead
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 3

    I've been thinking about #1. I actually think it would be D. Hallucinations, delusions, and lack of motivation are all part of schizophrenia. Schizophrenia has no cure. And the main goal of therapy, for schizophrenic patients, is to find them a way to live as normal a life, as possible. And in order to live a productive life, we would need motivation.

  23. InYourHead
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 3

    People with schizophrenia will always have hallucinations and maybe even delusions. Drugs can help them experience these things less often. But the lack of motivation is actually totally treatable, with therapy.

  24. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    ohhh oaky !! that makes sense :) thanks!!

  25. InYourHead
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 3

    You're welcome. I gave my best insight. A couple of questions seemed ambivalent. Like #1. And also the one about mental disorders vs. abnormality. I apologize if you find that any of these answers were wrong. But for the most part, they were really simple questions.

  26. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    its all good if some are wrong :) thanks so much for your help!!! :D

  27. Not the answer you are looking for?
    Search for more explanations.

    Search OpenStudy
    • Attachments:

Ask your own question

Ask a Question
Find more explanations on OpenStudy

Your question is ready. Sign up for free to start getting answers.

spraguer (Moderator)
5 → View Detailed Profile

is replying to Can someone tell me what button the professor is hitting...

23

  • Teamwork 19 Teammate
  • Problem Solving 19 Hero
  • You have blocked this person.
  • ✔ You're a fan Checking fan status...

Thanks for being so helpful in mathematics. If you are getting quality help, make sure you spread the word about OpenStudy.

This is the testimonial you wrote.
You haven't written a testimonial for Owlfred.