Quantcast

Got Homework?

Connect with other students for help. It's a free community.

  • across
    MIT Grad Student
    Online now
  • laura*
    Helped 1,000 students
    Online now
  • Hero
    College Math Guru
    Online now

Here's the question you clicked on:

55 members online
  • 0 replying
  • 0 viewing

iheartfood

#1: Choose the verb that correctly completes the sentence. Between you and me, a long nap ______ refreshing. A. sounds B. sound C. have sounded d. do sound **my answer; A. sounds #2: Choose the verb that correctly completes the sentence. Sam ______ guitar by ear. A. have played B. are playing C. play D. plays **my answer; D. plays are those right? @ArkGoLucky

  • one year ago
  • one year ago

  • This Question is Closed
  1. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #3: Choose the verb that correctly completes the sentence. Birds __________ a nest in the doorway, of all places! A. is making B. has made C. was making D. have made **my answer; D is that correct??

    • one year ago
  2. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #4: Choose the sentence with correct subject-verb agreement. A. A single book or several books has entertained the children for hours. B. A single book or several books entertains the children for hours. C. A single book or several books entertain the children for hours. D. A single book or several books is entertaining the children for hours. **my answer: C is that right?

    • one year ago
  3. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #5: Many birds from the flock ______ on the wires. A. have perched B. has perched C. is perching D. was perching **ym asnwer: A is that right?

    • one year ago
  4. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    First 5 correct

    • one year ago
  5. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #6: The basket with the balls of yarn _______ by the sofa. A. is sitting B. were sitting C. have sat D. are sitting ***this one confused me a bit but i think its A.. is that right?? and yay :)

    • one year ago
  6. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    yup

    • one year ago
  7. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    awesome!! and #7: Your plans for next year __________ ahead of this year’s events. A. have gotten B. is getting C. has gotten d. was getting **ym answer; A is this one right? :/

    • one year ago
  8. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    yes

    • one year ago
  9. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #8: Choose the sentence in which the subject and verb agree. A. Anyone with pets learns patience and gets affection in return. B. Anyone with pets learn patience and gets affection in return. C. Anyone with pets are learning patience and getting affection in return. D. Anyone with pets have learned patience and gotten affection in return. **my answer; D is this right?

    • one year ago
  10. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #9: Choose the sentence in which the subject and verb agree. A. On the bank of the river was dozens of crocodiles. B. Here is the articles on crocodiles. C. Has you or your friend ever seen a real crocodile? D. There are many volumes of research on crocodiles. **ym answer; D is that right?

    • one year ago
  11. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    8 is wrong, 9 is right

    • one year ago
  12. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #10: Choose the sentence in which the subject and verb agree. A. A pair of large plate glass windows were facing the street. B. A pair of large plate glass windows have faced the street for many years. C. A pair of large plate glass windows is facing the street. D. A pair of large plate glass windows are facing the street. ***my answer: D is that right?? idk this one is confusing :/

    • one year ago
  13. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    and oh oaky... so hmm is #8=B. Anyone with pets learn patience and gets affection in return. ???

    • one year ago
  14. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #11: Choose the sentence in which the subject and verb agree. A. Three Pears are the name of my mother’s collage in the hallway, but Clipper Ships in the den have always been my favorite of her works. B. Three Pears is the name of my mother’s collage in the hallway, but Clipper Ships in the den have always been my favorite of her works. C. Three Pears are the name of my mother’s collage in the hallway, but Clipper Ships in the den has always been my favorite of her works. D. Three Pears is the name of my mother’s collage in the hallway, but Clipper Ships in the den has always been my favorite of her works. **my answer; D is that right??

    • one year ago
  15. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    8 is actually A. Anyone is a singular noun so learns and gets should be singular

    • one year ago
  16. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    ohhh okay :) what about 10 and 11?

    • one year ago
  17. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #12: Choose the sentence in which the subject and verb agree. A. Forty-five minutes are a long time in line for a ticket. B. Seven of the members have resigned. C. Two ounces of gold is in my safety deposit box. D. Sixty minutes equals one hour. **another confusing one :/ my answer tho is D.... is that right??

    • one year ago
  18. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    actually regarding #12, is it actually B??

    • one year ago
  19. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #13: Choose the sentence in which the subject and verb agree. A. The answers to the questions on the test were no surprise to me. B. The answers to the questions on the test was no surprise to me. C. The answers to the questions on the test has not been a surprise to me. D. The answers to the questions on the test is no surprise to me. **my answer; A is that right??

    • one year ago
  20. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #14: The following sentence may have an error in grammar or usage. Parts of the sentence are starred. Choose the starred part of the sentence that contains an error. If there is no error, choose no error. *Most of the creeks* in these woods *flow down* the hills and *empties into* the river downstream. A. Most of the creeks B. flow down C. empties into D. no error **my answer: C is that right?

    • one year ago
  21. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #15: The following sentence may have an error in grammar or usage. Parts of the sentence are starred. Choose the starred part of the sentence that contains an error. If there is no error, choose no error. All of the toddler’s toys *were* spread throughout the *house and* always *have* been. A. were B. house and C. have D. no error **ym ansewr; D. no error is that right?

    • one year ago
  22. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    for #10, I not completely sure on the answer. I think it is C as "a pair" is usually seen as a single entity so it is a singular noun. My quick google research mostly agrees with me but some people say otherwise...

    • one year ago
  23. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #16:The following sentence may have an error in grammar or usage. Parts of the sentence are starred. Choose the starred part of the sentence that contains an error. If there is no error, choose no error. A single *grove* of trees *have already turned* golden *in the cooler weather.* A. grove B. have already turned C. in the cooler weather D. no error **again i think this is D. no error not too entirely sure tho.. is that right?

    • one year ago
  24. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    so #10 is C?

    • one year ago
  25. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #17: The following sentence may have an error in effective writing. The sentence or part of the sentence is starred. Choose the best revision for the starred part. If no revision is necessary, choose the first answer. Some of the employees in Mr. Tan’s company **is requesting raises after Mr. Tan posted record profits.** A. is requesting raises after Mr. Tan posted record profits. B. are requesting raises after Mr. Tan posted record profits. C. is requesting raises; after, Mr. Tan posted record profits. D. are requesting raises although Mr. Tan posted record profits. **my answer; D is that right??

    • one year ago
  26. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #18: The following sentence may have an error in effective writing. The sentence or part of the sentence is starred. Choose the best revision for the starred part. If no revision is necessary, choose the first answer. The dog of our neighbor’s children **has not been trained; consequently, it misbehaves and has bitten at least once.** A. has not been trained; consequently, it misbehaves and has bitten at least once. B. have not been trained; consequently, it misbehaves and has bitten at least once. C. have not been trained, and it misbehaves and has bitten at least once. D. has not been trained, it misbehaves and has bitten at least once. **my answer; A i think its correct as is... so answer choice A... is that right?? :) P.S. this is the last one!! :)

    • one year ago
  27. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    11 through 15 are correct and yes I think #10 is C

    • one year ago
  28. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    okay!! yay :) what about 16-18? :)

    • one year ago
  29. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    16 is wrong

    • one year ago
  30. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    oh wait so is 12= B. Seven of the members have resigned.??? or is 12=D. Sixty minutes equals one hour. ???

    • one year ago
  31. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    oh and okay for 16.. so is it B. have already turned cuz should it be "has" already turned??

    • one year ago
  32. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    17 is also wrong. !2=B and yes 16 is B

    • one year ago
  33. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    okay!! so for 17 is it B. are requesting raises after Mr. Tan posted record profits. ??

    • one year ago
  34. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    yes

    • one year ago
  35. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    okay :) what about 18 the last one?? :)

    • one year ago
  36. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    I don't see 18

    • one year ago
  37. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    oh here it is again :) #18: The following sentence may have an error in effective writing. The sentence or part of the sentence is starred. Choose the best revision for the starred part. If no revision is necessary, choose the first answer. The dog of our neighbor’s children **has not been trained; consequently, it misbehaves and has bitten at least once.** A. has not been trained; consequently, it misbehaves and has bitten at least once. B. have not been trained; consequently, it misbehaves and has bitten at least once. C. have not been trained, and it misbehaves and has bitten at least once. D. has not been trained, it misbehaves and has bitten at least once. **my answer; A i think its correct as is... so answer choice A... is that right?? :)

    • one year ago
  38. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    can u see it now? :)

    • one year ago
  39. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    yes I can see it. Not sure about 18. I'm pretty sure you are right

    • one year ago
  40. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    so it's A then?? :)

    • one year ago
  41. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    That didn't make sense. I am not certain but I think you're correct

    • one year ago
  42. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    oh oaky!! thanks!!! :D

    • one year ago
    • Attachments:

See more questions >>>

Your question is ready. Sign up for free to start getting answers.

spraguer (Moderator)
5 → View Detailed Profile

is replying to Can someone tell me what button the professor is hitting...

23

  • Teamwork 19 Teammate
  • Problem Solving 19 Hero
  • You have blocked this person.
  • ✔ You're a fan Checking fan status...

Thanks for being so helpful in mathematics. If you are getting quality help, make sure you spread the word about OpenStudy.

This is the testimonial you wrote.
You haven't written a testimonial for Owlfred.