Quantcast

Got Homework?

Connect with other students for help. It's a free community.

  • across
    MIT Grad Student
    Online now
  • laura*
    Helped 1,000 students
    Online now
  • Hero
    College Math Guru
    Online now

Here's the question you clicked on:

55 members online
  • 0 replying
  • 0 viewing

iheartfood

#1: How do readers know that “Love is not all” by Edna St. Vincent Millay is a sonnet? A. because Millay wrote only sonnets B. because its subject matter is love C. because of its rhyme scheme and length D. because it was inspired by the poetry of Shakespeare **my answer; C. is that right?? @ArkGoLucky :) link to poem "Love is not all" http://www.poemhunter.com/poem/love-is-not-all/

  • one year ago
  • one year ago

  • This Question is Closed
  1. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #2: Read this excerpt from “Love is not all” by Edna St. Vincent Millay: Love is not all: it is not meat nor drink Nor slumber nor a roof against the rain; Nor yet a floating spar to men that sink And rise and sink and rise and sink again; Love can not fill the thickened lung with breath, Nor clean the blood, nor set the fractured bone; The images in these lines evoke A. times of risk and threat. B. the little mishaps of life. c. the speaker’s physical problems. D. the happiness that love brings. **not too sure... I'm thinking its B tho.. :/ is that right??

    • one year ago
  2. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #3: The theme of “Love is not all” by Edna St. Vincent Millay is that love A. is commonly misunderstood by others. B. has great value to the speaker. C. matters less than food or shelter. d. is a dream that fools believed in. **my answer: B. has great value to the speaker ist hat right?

    • one year ago
  3. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    1 is right

    • one year ago
  4. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #4: The opening lines of Lord Byron’s “She Walks in Beauty” read, “She walks in beauty, like the night / Of cloudless climes and starry skies.” In these lines Byron uses A. paradox. B. allegory. c. irony. D. simile. **my answer; D. simile since it uses "like" or is it B, allegory?? link to poem "she walks in beauty" http://www.poetryfoundation.org/poem/173100

    • one year ago
  5. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    okay!! what about 2-4?

    • one year ago
  6. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    2 is A not B

    • one year ago
  7. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #5: Which word best describes the speaker’s tone in “She Walks in Beauty”? A. awed B. irked c. shy d. trivializing **ym answer: A. awed is that right??

    • one year ago
  8. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    and oaky regarding 2 :)

    • one year ago
  9. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    3 is right

    • one year ago
  10. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #6: Like other works written by Romantic writers, “She Walks in Beauty” makes use of A. comparisons to supernatural beings. B. informal diction and casual descriptions. C. elevated and complicated language. D. everyday ideas and thoughts. **my answer; C is that right?

    • one year ago
  11. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    4 is D

    • one year ago
  12. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #7: Which of the following best states the theme of Sonnet 116 by William Shakespeare? A. Love is fickle and unpredictable. B. Love is unchanging and constant. C. Love is for the young and foolish. D. Love is only for the old and wise. **my answer; B is that right?? link to "sonnet 116" http://www.shakespeare-online.com/sonnets/116.html

    • one year ago
  13. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    okay!! regarding 3 and 4 :) thx!

    • one year ago
  14. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    5 is right

    • one year ago
  15. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    6 is right

    • one year ago
  16. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    awesome!!

    • one year ago
  17. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    7 is right

    • one year ago
  18. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #8: Read this excerpt from Shakespeare’s Sonnet 55: When wasteful war shall statues overturn, And broils root out the work of masonry, Nor Mars his sword nor war's quick fire shall burn The living record of your memory: These lines from the poem make readers think of A. time spent with dear friends. B. hours of excitement and surprise. C. peaceful, productive days. D. destructive, brutal acts. **my answer; D is that right?? and yay for 7!!

    • one year ago
  19. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #9: Read this excerpt from Shakespeare's Sonnet 30: And heavily from woe to woe tell o'er The sad account of fore-bemoanèd moan, These lines are an example of Shakespeare's A. refusal to use a conventional rhyme scheme in his poetry. B. celebration of time as a great healer and equalizing force. C. use of repeated "oh" sounds to capture the speaker's grief. D. decision to break from the constraints of iambic pentameter. **my answer; C is that right??

    • one year ago
  20. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    yes

    • one year ago
  21. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    so 8 and 9 are both right??

    • one year ago
  22. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #10: Based on the imagery and other clues in the poem, it is clear that the speaker in "The River Merchant's Wife: A Letter" is A. Ezra Pound. B. a man in early twentieth-century Europe. C. a woman in eighth-century China. D. a modern Chinese woman. ***i'm thinking it's C cuz of what it describes... but maybe it's A. erza pound the author?? idk what do u think?? I'm leaning more towards C tho.. is that right?? link to poem "the river merchants wife" http://www.poetryfoundation.org/poem/177163

    • one year ago
  23. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #11: The imagery in the first stanza of “The River Merchant’s Wife: A Letter” is A. lighthearted. B. sad. C. grave. d. brutal. **my answer; A. lighthearted is that right?

    • one year ago
  24. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    10 is C

    • one year ago
  25. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    11 is B

    • one year ago
  26. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #12:In the final stanza of “The River Merchant’s Wife: A Letter,” the speaker says, “You dragged your feet when you went out.” This sentence hints at A. the speaker’s loss of love for her husband. B. the speaker’s husband’s reluctance to leave. C. the speaker’s faulty memory. D. the speaker’s husband’s problems with walking. **my answer: A is that right?? and yay for 10!!

    • one year ago
  27. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    12 is B

    • one year ago
  28. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    oh okay, 11 is B?? is it cuz she's like reminiscing about the past and her good old days?

    • one year ago
  29. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    how is 12 B?? can u pls explain? I'm confused haha :P

    • one year ago
  30. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #13: In Chapter 2 of “The Song of Solomon,” in order to describe her beauty, the speaker compares herself to A. a river. B. the sun. C. a flower. D. the morning **my answer; C. a flower is that right?? she's comparing herself to the lily right?? link to poem "the song of solomon" chapter 2 (which is what i refer to!!) http://www.kingjamesbibleonline.org/Song-of-Solomon-Chapter-2/

    • one year ago
  31. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #14: The purpose of Chapter 2 of "The Song of Solomon" is to A. remind the speaker of her courage. B. criticize the speaker's enemies. C. mourn the speaker's beloved. D. praise the speaker's beloved. **my answer; D is that right?? is it to praise the speaker's beloved??

    • one year ago
  32. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    Well the poem is about how the husband leaves so that's pretty sad and she talks about how she does not smile and everything is sorrowful. 12 is B because she still loves her husband

    • one year ago
  33. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    #15: The places and objects named in Chapter 2 of “The Song of Solomon” A. are also found in today’s love poetry. B. reflect the speaker’s bewildered joy. C. would be familiar to people in biblical times. D. recall for readers famous people and events from history. **my answer; B is that right?

    • one year ago
  34. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    and oaky so 8 and 9 were correct right?? my answers were right?? and so 11= B. sad and 12= B. the speaker’s husband’s reluctance to leave. ??? did i get that?

    • one year ago
  35. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    YEs you got it. 14 is correct. Don't know about 15

    • one year ago
  36. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    and was 13 right?? so u have no clue about 15?

    • one year ago
  37. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    13 is correct

    • one year ago
  38. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    okay!! yayy :) do u think i got 15 right tho?? or just no clue? haha :P

    • one year ago
  39. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    I don't think the speaker is bewildered. I think the answer is A

    • one year ago
  40. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    oh so its not reflecting their bewildered joy??

    • one year ago
  41. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    they're just also used in today's love poetry also?? so the answer is A??

    • one year ago
  42. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    i THINK not sure

    • one year ago
  43. iheartfood
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    thinkk haha okay :) thank you sooo much for ur help!!! i really appreciate it!! :D

    • one year ago
  44. ArkGoLucky
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    you're welcome

    • one year ago
    • Attachments:

See more questions >>>

Your question is ready. Sign up for free to start getting answers.

spraguer (Moderator)
5 → View Detailed Profile

is replying to Can someone tell me what button the professor is hitting...

23

  • Teamwork 19 Teammate
  • Problem Solving 19 Hero
  • You have blocked this person.
  • ✔ You're a fan Checking fan status...

Thanks for being so helpful in mathematics. If you are getting quality help, make sure you spread the word about OpenStudy.

This is the testimonial you wrote.
You haven't written a testimonial for Owlfred.