Ace school

with brainly

  • Get help from millions of students
  • Learn from experts with step-by-step explanations
  • Level-up by helping others

A community for students.

inhabitants of island of knights and knaves , where knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie. You encounter two people, A and B. Determine, if possible, what A and B are if they address you in the ways described. If you cannot determine what these two people are, can you draw any conclusions? A says “At least one of us is a knave” and B says nothing. A says “The two of us are both knights” and B says “A is a knave.” A says “I am a knave orB is a knight” andB says nothing. Both A and B say “I am a knight.” A says “We are both knaves” and B says nothin

Discrete Math
See more answers at brainly.com
At vero eos et accusamus et iusto odio dignissimos ducimus qui blanditiis praesentium voluptatum deleniti atque corrupti quos dolores et quas molestias excepturi sint occaecati cupiditate non provident, similique sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollitia animi, id est laborum et dolorum fuga. Et harum quidem rerum facilis est et expedita distinctio. Nam libero tempore, cum soluta nobis est eligendi optio cumque nihil impedit quo minus id quod maxime placeat facere possimus, omnis voluptas assumenda est, omnis dolor repellendus. Itaque earum rerum hic tenetur a sapiente delectus, ut aut reiciendis voluptatibus maiores alias consequatur aut perferendis doloribus asperiores repellat.

Get this expert

answer on brainly

SEE EXPERT ANSWER

Get your free account and access expert answers to this and thousands of other questions

says NOThin
?
) relate to inhabitants of the island of knights and knaves created by Smullyan, where knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie. You encounter two people, A and B. Determine, if possible, what A and B are if they address you in the ways described. If you cannot determine what these two people are, can you draw any conclusions? A says “At least one of us is a knave” and B says nothing. A says “The two of us are both knights” and B says “A is a knave.” A says “I am a knave orB is a knight” andB says nothing. Both A and B say “I am a knight.” A says “We are both knaves” and B says nothing.

Not the answer you are looking for?

Search for more explanations.

Ask your own question

Other answers:

Okay So case 1 A is a Knight If A is a knight then " At least one of us is a knave" is true and with that statement B would be the kanave however the second statement would contradict the first statement and A would then be lying so he would then be a knave Case 2 A is a knave however since he says that at least one of us are knaves That would be true because statement because he is right at least one of them are knaves however that would be a contradiction because knaves always lie so this is false as well With that said they are nether knaves nor knights because A says he is ether a knave or a knight and in ether case he would be lying or contradicting himself So A and be are nether knights nor knaves
A says “The two of us are both knights” and B says “A is a knave.” A is a a knave. Knights can not lie, so why is he saying they are both knights. If B was the knave then why would he say he was a knave.

Not the answer you are looking for?

Search for more explanations.

Ask your own question