Quantcast

Got Homework?

Connect with other students for help. It's a free community.

  • across
    MIT Grad Student
    Online now
  • laura*
    Helped 1,000 students
    Online now
  • Hero
    College Math Guru
    Online now

Here's the question you clicked on:

55 members online
  • 0 replying
  • 0 viewing

obada

inhabitants of island of knights and knaves , where knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie. You encounter two people, A and B. Determine, if possible, what A and B are if they address you in the ways described. If you cannot determine what these two people are, can you draw any conclusions? A says “At least one of us is a knave” and B says nothing. A says “The two of us are both knights” and B says “A is a knave.” A says “I am a knave orB is a knight” andB says nothing. Both A and B say “I am a knight.” A says “We are both knaves” and B says nothin

  • one year ago
  • one year ago

  • This Question is Closed
  1. NotTim
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    says NOThin

    • one year ago
  2. obada
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    ?

    • one year ago
  3. obada
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    ) relate to inhabitants of the island of knights and knaves created by Smullyan, where knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie. You encounter two people, A and B. Determine, if possible, what A and B are if they address you in the ways described. If you cannot determine what these two people are, can you draw any conclusions? A says “At least one of us is a knave” and B says nothing. A says “The two of us are both knights” and B says “A is a knave.” A says “I am a knave orB is a knight” andB says nothing. Both A and B say “I am a knight.” A says “We are both knaves” and B says nothing.

    • one year ago
  4. Sceptre12
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    Okay So case 1 A is a Knight If A is a knight then " At least one of us is a knave" is true and with that statement B would be the kanave however the second statement would contradict the first statement and A would then be lying so he would then be a knave Case 2 A is a knave however since he says that at least one of us are knaves That would be true because statement because he is right at least one of them are knaves however that would be a contradiction because knaves always lie so this is false as well With that said they are nether knaves nor knights because A says he is ether a knave or a knight and in ether case he would be lying or contradicting himself So A and be are nether knights nor knaves

    • one year ago
  5. AIK
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    A says “The two of us are both knights” and B says “A is a knave.” A is a a knave. Knights can not lie, so why is he saying they are both knights. If B was the knave then why would he say he was a knave.

    • one year ago
    • Attachments:

See more questions >>>

Your question is ready. Sign up for free to start getting answers.

spraguer (Moderator)
5 → View Detailed Profile

is replying to Can someone tell me what button the professor is hitting...

23

  • Teamwork 19 Teammate
  • Problem Solving 19 Hero
  • You have blocked this person.
  • ✔ You're a fan Checking fan status...

Thanks for being so helpful in mathematics. If you are getting quality help, make sure you spread the word about OpenStudy.

This is the testimonial you wrote.
You haven't written a testimonial for Owlfred.