Quantcast

A community for students. Sign up today!

Here's the question you clicked on:

55 members online
  • 0 replying
  • 0 viewing

iheartfood

  • one year ago

#1: How did television affect Americans in the late 1940s and early 1950s? A. It was a disruptive force and often caused problems in communities. B. It had the tendency to bring people together in social settings. C. It had little effect; most people thought television was bad and refused to watch it. D. It caused a significant drop in school attendance nationwide. **my answer: B is that right?? @vortish :)

  • This Question is Closed
  1. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #2: The invention of television is a good example of how __________. A. technology can only advance as a result of war and conflict B. inventions are always a result of collaboration between several people C. inventions often rely on previous inventions and innovations D. scientific advances in the postwar years inflicted severe harm to society **my answer: C is that right?? not too sure on this one :/

  2. vortish
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    those two look good

  3. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #3: How did the space race between the United States and the Soviet Union affect the Cold War? A. The space race caused tensions to rise between the superpowers. B. The space race resulted in several small conflicts between the superpowers. C. The space race lowered tensions and resulted in closer ties between the superpowers. D. The space race did not affect the Cold War in any significant way. **my answer: A. idk tho... is that right? :/

  4. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #4: What event started the space race and made Americans feel their security was threatened? A. the launch of Explorer B. the launch of Sputnik C. Alan Shepard's suborbital flight D. the Cuban Missile Crisis **my answer: B. launch of sputnik is that correct?

  5. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    yay for the first two :)

  6. vortish
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    look good

  7. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #5: Whose efforts in Mexico helped start the Green Revolution? A. Jonas Salk B. Neil Armstrong C. Marshall McLuhan D. Norman Borlaug **my answer: D. norman borlaug is that right? and so 3 and 4 are right?! :)

  8. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #6: What was the goal of the Green Revolution? A. to invent several new types of grains that could be grown throughout Southeast Asia B. to increase crop yields through the use of technology and modern agricultural methods C. to prevent drought and famine by developing techniques for changing weather patterns D. to decrease world population through education and thereby prevent global starvation **not very sure on this one :( what do u think??

  9. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #7; Although the Green Revolution helped prevent famine and starvation in many places, there were several unintended, negative consequences as well. These included all of the following except __________. A. the use of artificial fertilizers harmed the environment in many areas B. in many regions, there has been significant depletion in topsoil nutrients C. new crop species have crowded out and destroyed all of the original species D. irrigation projects have resulted in salinization in some regions **my answer: B but I'm not very sure... maybe it's C??? what do u think?? is it B? or is it C? or maybe its something else?!!?!?!

  10. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #8: What is Jonas Salk known for? A. developing a vaccine to prevent polio B. advancing the science of plant genetics C. creating new agricultural methods D. inventing a drug to cure polio **my answer: A. is that right?

  11. vortish
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    three and four are right 6 i think is d and i think you are right for 7

  12. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    okay so what about 5?? and so 7 is B. in many regions, there has been significant depletion in topsoil nutrients??

  13. vortish
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    you did not post five

  14. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    haha yeah i did.. lol it was up there^^ but here it is again :) #5: Whose efforts in Mexico helped start the Green Revolution? A. Jonas Salk B. Neil Armstrong C. Marshall McLuhan D. Norman Borlaug **my answer: D. norman borlaug is that right?

  15. vortish
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    yea i think your right for five

  16. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    and so 6 was D. to decrease world population through education and thereby prevent global starvation??

  17. vortish
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    yup

  18. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    here is #8 again so u don't have to scroll up :) #8: What is Jonas Salk known for? A. developing a vaccine to prevent polio B. advancing the science of plant genetics C. creating new agricultural methods D. inventing a drug to cure polio **my answer: A. is that right?

  19. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #9: What helped create a "global village" and the emergence of a new international popular culture? A. newer, more advanced agricultural methods and techniques B. American pop culture, such as rock and roll music and cars C. a decrease in Cold War tensions as a result of the space race D. technology, such as television, artificial satellites, radio, and movies **my answer; D is that right?

  20. vortish
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    i think that is correct

  21. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #10: Why were some people concerned about the new pop culture and "global village" in the 1960s? A. They believed a new pop culture would generate more distrust among nations. B. They were concerned that local cultures would disappear in an international pop culture. C. They thought that a "global village" might become one large communist nation. D. They did not believe an international pop culture was good for nations' economies. **my answer: B is that irhgt? :)

  22. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    #11: Which of the following are examples of culture finding its way from other countries into the United States? A. rock and roll, gossip magazines B. Coca-Cola, hamburgers, milkshakes C. yoga, Nehru jackets, sitar music D. blue jeans, leather jackets ***my answer: C is that right?? :)

  23. vortish
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    i think it is a

  24. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    which one is a??

  25. vortish
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    rock and roll one

  26. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    ohhh okay :) what about 10 then? was that right?

  27. vortish
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    yup

  28. iheartfood
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    awesome!! thank youuuuu :)

  29. vortish
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    np

  30. Not the answer you are looking for?
    Search for more explanations.

    Search OpenStudy
    • Attachments:

Ask your own question

Ask a Question
Find more explanations on OpenStudy

Your question is ready. Sign up for free to start getting answers.

spraguer (Moderator)
5 → View Detailed Profile

is replying to Can someone tell me what button the professor is hitting...

23

  • Teamwork 19 Teammate
  • Problem Solving 19 Hero
  • You have blocked this person.
  • ✔ You're a fan Checking fan status...

Thanks for being so helpful in mathematics. If you are getting quality help, make sure you spread the word about OpenStudy.

This is the testimonial you wrote.
You haven't written a testimonial for Owlfred.