A community for students.

Here's the question you clicked on:

55 members online
  • 0 replying
  • 0 viewing

anonymous

  • one year ago

HELP PLEASE MEDAL!!! Look at the graph. How do the Union and Confederate social costs compare? Fewer Confederate men died from disease than Union men, but the Union had fewer deaths from wounds than the Confederacy. Fewer Union men were wounded than Confederate men, but the Confederacy had more deaths than the Union. More Confederate men died of disease than from wounds, but the Union had a smaller number of dead from disease than from wounds. More Union men died than Confederate men, but the Union had more total forces than the Confederacy.

  • This Question is Closed
  1. anonymous
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    1 Attachment
  2. anonymous
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    @adrynicoleb @absolutemaster @ana123456 @BarnyardPimp13 @chmvijay

  3. texaschic101
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    this is just a matter of looking at your graph... 1. fewer confederate men died from disease then union men -- this is true union had fewer deaths from wounds then confederates -- this is false so this one is not correct because both statements are not true. 2. fewer union men were wounded then confederate -- false so this one is not the answer 3. more confederate died from disease then from wounds -- true union had smaller number die from disease then from wounds -- true 4. more union men died then confederate -- true union had more total forces then confederate -- true ok...well...I am getting 2 answers for this....3 and 4 are both correct.

  4. Theloshua
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    no, your wrong. only the last option holds to be true if you read the graph correctly :)

  5. texaschic101
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    so your saying 3 is wrong....lets check that.. 3. more confederates died from disease then from wounds...confederates that died from disease were 164,000...confederates that died from wounds were 100,000........so this part is true. Union had smaller number of dead from disease then from wounds...union men dead from disease were 249,458....union men dead from wounds were 275,175...so this is true. How is this wrong ??

  6. Theloshua
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 1

    lol well because your looking at the wounded statistic, not the death from wounds statistic. the death from wounds statistic says that 110,070 union soldiers died from being wounded :) therefore the third option is incorrect

  7. texaschic101
    • one year ago
    Best Response
    You've already chosen the best response.
    Medals 0

    oh....I gotcha now.....my bad. Answer is 4, like Theloshua said :)

  8. Not the answer you are looking for?
    Search for more explanations.

    • Attachments:

Ask your own question

Sign Up
Find more explanations on OpenStudy
Privacy Policy

Your question is ready. Sign up for free to start getting answers.

spraguer (Moderator)
5 → View Detailed Profile

is replying to Can someone tell me what button the professor is hitting...

23

  • Teamwork 19 Teammate
  • Problem Solving 19 Hero
  • You have blocked this person.
  • ✔ You're a fan Checking fan status...

Thanks for being so helpful in mathematics. If you are getting quality help, make sure you spread the word about OpenStudy.

This is the testimonial you wrote.
You haven't written a testimonial for Owlfred.